Print this Page

Clubs & Organizations

Michael Kidd, Director of Student Activities

Students must complete a Student Activities Contract to participate in any clubs, activities, or sports at Deep Run High School.

Student Activities Contract

To locate a sponsor’s email address, please use the following page to access this information: HCPS Email Database

 

CLUB/ORGANIZATION SPONSOR
ACADEMIC QUIZ BOWL NICOLE KESSINGER/ JESSICA STOCKDREHER
ALZHEIMER’S AWARENESS CLUB ASHLEY KHIMANI/JENNIFER TOLLEY
 ANIMAL LEAGUE CAT LATCOVICH
 ANIME CLUB MEAGAN DALTON
ART CLUB MIKE GUYER
BADMINTON TRACY CLARK/ CHUCK WADE
BAND JIMMY PENNINGTON
BEST BUDDIES DAVID KERN
BETA RUTH MATTHEWS/AMANDA DICKEY
CARD GAME CLUB CHRIS NEVILLE
CERAMIC CLUB CAREY McCRAY
CHALLENGE DAY CLUB HATTIE SMART
CHESS CLUB JOSEPH PALEN
CIPHER CLUB PATRICK SCHOLLE
COMEDY CLUB KAREEM TEXLER
COMMUNITY SERVICE CHUCK WADE
COMPUTER CLUB LYNNE NORRIS
CONTEMPORARY CULTURE CLUB MARGARET MEE
DANCE TEAM HEATHER McCOIG
DEBATE KEVIN EDDINS
DECA JACKIE HERRMANN/RUTH MATTHEWS
DRAMA SHERYL GIBSON
ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB EMILY CHAPIN
ETHICS CLUB PATTY STOCKDALE
FBLA RUTH MATTHEWS
FCCLA PATTY ROGERS
FEA PATTY ROGERS
FIDM FASHION CLUB JACKIE HERRMANN
FORENSICS SHERYL GIBSON
FRENCH CLUB JOSH SCHULHOFF
FRENCH HONOR SOCIETY JOSH SCHULHOFF
FRESHMAN CLASS MARGARET MEE/PATTY STOCKDALE
GLOBAL AWARENESS CLUB AMY MOORE
GRAPHIC DESIGN CLUB CAREY McCRAY
HISTORY CLUB COURTNEY HAWKINS
HONOR COUNCIL JEAN WHITFIELD
INTERACT CLUB KAREEM TEXLER
INTERCLUB COUNCIL BETH BERRY
INTERNATIONAL CLUB CLAY HUDSON/KIM RHODES/                           PATTY STOCKDALE
INVESTMENT CLUB PHIL BUCSKA
JUNIOR CLASS JESSICA STOCKDREHER/ASHLEY SMYTH
KEY CLUB DAN DICKEY/SARAH CRANE
LATIN CLUB F. ANDREW PENLAND
LATIN HONOR SOCIETY F. ANDREW PENLAND
LEADERSHIP CLUB DAN DICKEY
MAGAZINE (LIT MAG.) EMMA ALCAZAR
MARATHON DANCE CLUB KATHLEEN KERN/DAVE KERN
MEDIA/PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB KAREN GAGE
MODEL U.N. CLAY HUDSON
MU ALPHA THETA RACHEL LAWRENCE
NATIONAL ART HONORS SOCIETY TBD
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY DAWN NEHER
NEWSPAPER (THE SENTINEL) CAROLYN RUSS
ORCHESTRA WILLIAM RAPOSO
PAGE TURNERS LORI LOPEZ/HATTIE SMART
PEER HELPERS COUNSELING DEPARTMENT
QUIDDITCH JENNIFER TOLLEY
QUILL AND SCROLL CAROLYN RUSS
RED CROSS CLUB NICOLE ALBRIGHT
ROBOTICS MATT WILSON
SADD/LAW ENFORCEMENT LINDSAY BIEN
SCA EMILY CHAPIN/ AMANDA DICKEY
SCHOLASTIC BOWL TEAM NICOLE KESSINGER/ JESSICA STOCKDREYER
SCIENCE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY DAWN NEHER
SENIOR CLASS NICOLE KESSINGER/ VONDA MUENCH
SODA SARAH OLIVER/JEANNIE MURRAY
SOPHOMORE CLASS SUE ANDERSON/JULIE SKINNER
SPANISH CLUB ROBERT HELWIG
SPANISH HONOR SOCIETY TBD
THESPIANS NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SHERYL GIBSON
TSA JENNIFER TOLLEY
VOCAL MUSIC (CHORUS) AMY EL-KHOURI
WILDCAT TECH HELP DESK MIKE PLOWCHA
YEARBOOK ASHLEY KHIMANI
YOGA CLUB F. ANDREW  PENLAND
YOUNG LEADERS DAN DICKEY

 

Permanent link to this article: http://deeprun.henricoschools.us/clubs-organizations/